The group of Armenian students left for Sochi to the Olympic construction
On June 27 the group of 20 Armenian students left for Sochi to the Olympic construction. SCR formed the student group from Armenia on the basis of Russian-Armenian (Slavonic) University and the State Engineering University of Armenia. Representatives of Armenia all summer will work on a combined construction of highway and railroad from the station “Adler” to mountain resort “Alpika-service”.
Groups of students from the CIS and Baltic countries were organized at the initiative of RR to participate in the construction of Olympic facilities. Totally in the period of 2009-2012 for the construction of Olympic facilities RR involved more than 2,800 students including 250 - from 10 CIS and Baltic countries.
Student construction group of Armenia participates in the program for the third consecutive year.
On June 25 CEO of CJSC "SCR" Victor Rebets received the students.
We recall that the contractor enters into an employment contract with every construction group and within the framework of the summer labor semester of 2012 educational, sporting and cultural events are expected to be organized.
CJSC "SCR" considers such youth programs as one of the mechanisms of development of youth cooperation and involvement of young skillful workers in the company. The Company also pays great attention to cooperation with the Armenian higher education institutions in the training of railway specialists employing the best graduates in the company.
In particular, every year SCR forms student unit guides, who work in summer as train conductors in the brand train "Armenia" on route Yerevan-Batumi-Yerevan.