Yerevan will Host the Next Meeting of the Working Group of the Council on Rail Transport for Youth
The delegation of South Caucasus Railway took part in the meeting of the working group of the Council on Rail Transport for Youth, which was held on July 6 in Moscow. The Chairman of the Youth Council Vahe Davtyan presented CJSC “SCR” at the meeting.
Representatives of the railway administrations from Armenia, Belarus, Kazakhstan, Tajikistan, Uzbekistan, Russia, Estonia, the Directorate of railway transport Council of the Commonwealth, the International Confederation of railway Workers andtransport Builders attended the meeting.
During the meeting the participants reviewed the tasks of the working group in 2011, discussed the training plan and joint activities of 2012 - 2013, as well as approaches to involve young people in scientific and technological creativity and innovation.
As an important part of the partnership of the railway administrations of the Commonwealth in the field of youth work the meeting participants noted the development of building groups movement in the construction of infrastructure facilities of the Winter Olympic Games 2014 in Sochi.
Since 2009 in the constructions of Olympic facilities JSC “RR” attracted more than 2.800 students, including 205 students from the CIS and Baltic countries. The share of the students from the CIS and Baltic countries participating in the construction annually increased from about 2% to 22% in 2012.
During the meeting the participants noted the need to further strengthen the community of young railway workers of “space 1520” including extending the use of previously established format of interaction.
Actual objectives of 2012 were announced activation of info exchange between the railway administrations, formation of a unified communications space, as well as implementation of joint programs and activities in the field of professional sports and youth exchanges.
In conclusion, the participants decided to hold the next meeting of the working group of the Council in Yerevan in the second quarter of 2013.