Passengers of the Brand Train "Armenia" Can Now Use the Services of Buffet Car
Passengers of the brand train "Armenia" of CJSC "South Caucasus Railway" which runs along the route Yerevan-Batumi-Yerevan can now use the services of buffet car. The car is already included in the train and is equipped with the necessary equipment. Service is provided by a company specializing in catering.
Taking into an account the growing passenger traffic in the direction of Batumi and back, CJSC "SCR" takes steps to improve passenger service and the involvement of buffet car is one of the steps of the Company in this sphere.
For the first month the brand train "Armenia" of CJSC "South Caucasus Railway" transported 6173 passengers in direction of Yerevan-Batumi-Yerevan. This figure is 27% higher than the data in 2011 when in the period from 15 June to 15 July 4848 passengers were transported.
The average population of the trains during the specified period was 21 people per car which is 62% higher than last year when the average population was 13 people per car.