The Children’s Railway Reconstructed by SCR Opened
On August 2 Yerevan Children’s Railway reconstructed at the initiative of CJSC “South Caucasus Railway” officially opened. As the CEO of CJSC “SCR” Victor Rebets mentioned the Company had taken the responsibility to reconstruct the infrastructure of the CR in the children’s interest despite the fact that the CR no longer belonged to the railway of  Armenia.
“The construction of the Children’s Railway 75 years ago demonstrated the importance of the facility for the city and today we try to give a new life to the park”, -said the COE of SCR.
Victor Rebets stressed that restoration of the rolling stock and the track by SCR was only the first step in the comprehensive program of the reconstruction of the park. The second stage supposes to create a school for young railroader together with the administration of the city and the owner of the Children’s Railway where children can get acquainted with the main railway professions, railway work as a whole.
Reconstruction is also one of the ways to support the development of urban infrastructure of the capital of Armenia carried out in the framework of the agreement signed in 2011 on the socio-economic cooperation between SCR and Yerevan Municipality.
Children’s Railway was opened on June 9, 1937 in Yerevan. It has two stations (Hayrenik (Motherland) and Pionerakan (pioneer)) and a platform (Urakhutyun (Joy)). A tunnel of 45 meters is also located on the Children Railway.