CJSC "SCR" Student Team Returns from the Olympic Construction in Sochi
Student team participants representing Armenia at the Olympic construction in Sochi returned to Yerevan on August 22. The construction team which left for Sochi on June 27. It consisted of 20 students from Russian-Armenian (Slavonic) University and State Engineering University of Armenia (Polytechnic).
Armenian representatives worked on the construction of a road combining railway and highway from Adler station to the mountain resort "Alpika-service". Also a variety of sports tournaments, creative competitions and festivals were held for students.
Student teams from the CIS and Baltic countries are formed to participate in the construction of Olympic facilities on the initiative of JSC "Russian Railways" and the representatives of Armenia participate in the program for the third year unceasingly.
All in the period of 2009-2012 for the construction of Olympic facilities Russian Railways has attracted more than 2,800 students, including 250 from 10 CIS and Baltic countries.