General Director of CJSC "SCR" received the Latvian delegation
Today General Director of CJSC "South Caucasian Railways" Victor Rebets received the Latvian delegation with the head Gink Apals - the Ambassador of the Republic of Latvia. The meeting was initiated by the Ambassador.
The delegation also included Honorary Consul of Latvia to Armenia, Armen Khasabokhlyan, representatives from the Riga Railcar Factory, and from «VRC Zasulauks», an enterprise on repair and maintenance of railcar rolling, Executive Director of the Project Agency of the EU Lauris Livzneks.
During the meeting the Ambassador of Latvia to Armenia Ginkgo Apals noted the importance of the railway in the economic development of any country, including Armenia. Apals stressed that the development of rail transport was one of the priorities of the economy of Latvia.
In turn, General Director of CJSC "SCR" Victor Rebets issued the commuter rail transportation, noting that when transferring the Armenian railways to concession management the commuter was in poor condition, and nearly all the rolling stock was not in working condition.
"After the transfer of the railway to SCR concession an extensive work on the resuscitation of commuter was carried out, including work on the basis of its own production facilities. The company also pays much attention to the aesthetic component of the modernization process, "- said General Director.
During the meeting VRC Zasulauks company's activity was presented to the Armenian side. "VRC Zasulauks" specializes in the repair of electric trains, shunting locomotives, diesel trains.
The parties agreed to continue dialogue with a view to develope mutually beneficial cooperation.