General Director of CJSC "SCR" Presented to the Prime Minister of Armenia the Progress of the Concession Obligations of the Company
On April 12 General Director of CJSC "SCR" Victor Rebets met the Prime Minister of the Republic of Armenia Tigran Sargsyan. During the meeting the parties discussed the implementation of investment programs and the implementation of SCR concession obligations, the outcome of the railroad in the first quarter of this year, as well as forecasts for growth in freight traffic in 2012.
General Director of CJSC "SCR", presented  to the Prime Minister the program of reconstruction of the bridge of Zamanlu and complex development of the nearby railway infrastructure, which includes projects to rehabilitate stations and spans of Shahali, Pambak and Vanadzor.
V.Rebets also noted, SCR also pays great attention to the modernization of rolling stock on the basis of its own production facilities.
The Prime Minister and the head of JSC "SCR" also referred to the signing of a supplementary agreement to the concession contract, discussed the possibility of state regulation of tariffs for cargo transportation, in particular, the state compensation in the case of impropriate economical established tariffs.