CJSC “SCR” Assisted in the Formation of the Training Ground at the Gyumri State Technical College
South Caucasian Railways assisted in the formation of the training ground at the Gyumri State Technical College. By means of SCR a 10-meters-long path has been laid out on the polygon, also bogie, automatic coupling, compressor and other spare parts necessary for learning have been installed.
The polygon will be used for teaching students of Gyumri State Technical College, as well as employees of CJSC “SCR” sent to school for retraining and skills development. As the headmaster of the college Mkhitar Sargsyan mentioned in the future the training platform would be improved and the training level in the college would progress. Due to the headmaster also a turnout will be installed on the training ground soon.
M. Sargsyan informed that at present 13 employees from Vanadzor, Sevan, Gyumri and Yerevan pass training at the polygon.
Note, that the retraining of the railroad workers is held due to the contract between Gyumri State technical College and CJSC “SCR”. According to the contract since May 2011 103 employees of the railroad have been trained in this specialized institute, in particular, 12 chiefs of the stations, 11 locomotive depot mechanics, 40 electricians and electrical engineers. And in 2009 91 staff members passed retraining courses.
SCR pays special attention to the training and retraining of personnel, training of the staff. The Company’s employees are trained in the leading Armenian Universities, in particular, the State Engineering University of Armenia (SEUA) and in a number of Russian universities. For example, in Rostov State Transport University 17 staff members study, one of which – in graduate school, and 41 other staff members study in SEUA.