The Volume of Freight Traffic on SCR in the First quarter of 2012 increased by 1.4 %
In SCR the volume of cargo transportation in the first quarter of 2012 amounted to 611.3 thousand tons, up 1.4% over the same period in 2011.
In January-March 2012 South Caucasus Railway transported 97 thousand tons of cargo in export which was 25.2% over the same period of 2011.
The volume of cargo in import traffic was 233 thousand tons, which is 11% lower than in I quarter of last year. During the reporting period 2012 through local traffic 281.3 thousand tons of cargo were transported through railway, up 6.9% compared to January-March 2011.
It should be noted that according to statistical data for the first quarter of this year the average weight of a freight train increased by 6.3%, reaching 1 430 tons against last year’s 1345 tons. On the average during the reporting period 2012 the railroad took 46 loaded cars daily.
The railway gradually increases key performance indicators, including the volume of cargo. We achieved these results thanks to SCR flexible tariff policy aimed at reducing transport costs in the price of the transporting goods.