CJSC "SCR" Salaries Increased by 11% Compared to the Last Year
The average monthly salary of South Caucasus Railway last year increased by 11%, from 176,705 drams (in January-August 2012) to 196,043 drams of the same period 2013.
At the same time by August 2013 the average monthly salary of railroad has reached 192,238 AMD against 182 222 AMD the same period last year. Thus, wage growth was 7%.
It should be noted that the size and temps of growth of wages in SCR are ahead those of the national average. Thus, the average monthly salary in Armenia by January-August 2013 has amounted to 145,795 drams, which is higher than the same period of 2012 by 3.7%.
So by August 2013 wages have increased by 5.1% to 149,725 drams compared to the same period in 2012.
The consistent increase in wages of railway workers is one of the main components of the social policy of SCR which Company does not consider a costly mechanism, but as an investment in the future successful development.
SCR social program supposes work in several ways and includes the organization of education, training and retraining of employees, free medical service for the personnel, their families and veterans, leisure for employees and their children, participation in charity events and sponsoring a number of schools.
Also, the employees of the railway are given a single financial assistance of 5 minimum salaries at a birth of a child, another financial
Also, employees of the railway is a one-time financial assistance of $ 5 minimum salaries at the birth of the child, financial assistance is paid for the child to enter the first class, as well as the anniversary of the employee.