CJSC "SCR" Participates in the Ninth Digitec Expo 2013
South Caucasus Railway participates in the ninth technology expoDigitec Expo 2013 opened on October 4 in Yerevan. The railway is represented in a joint booth together with a partner company «Ростелеком».
Today the President of the RA SerzhSargsyangot acquainted with SCR exposition.SCR’s Director General Victor Rebets presented to the President innovative projects embodying at the Company, introduced the fiber-optic network used by SCR, mechanisms of functioning of the automated programs which track the movement of trains, the time of their arrival and departure from the station, as well as the process of loading and unloading.
The head of the Company informed the President of Armenia that all the electric locomotives had special video camera that let control their movement. Also the cameras are installed at healthrooms where locomotive teams are to pass pre-and aftertrip examination.
During the exhibition the CEO held meetings with representatives of Lanar, the head of the Armenian representation of Microsoft - Microsoft RA GrigorBarseghyan.
G.Barsegyan expressed his gratitude to the head of the railway for the exclusive use of licensed software, as well as a lot of attention to the issue of training and retraining of specialists in the field of IT.
During the meeting the issue of training of SCR’s five specialists in Microsoft RA.
The exhibition will run until October 6.