CJSC SCR Took Part in the Urban Exhibition "Better Yerevan"
South Caucasus Railway took part in the urban exhibition “ Better Yerevan" held on October 12th in Mashtots Park in the framework of celebration of the day of the city "Erebuni -Yerevan - 2795".
SCR acquainted visitors with the projects of reconstruction of the central station "Yerevan" and the stopping platform "Almast " which is located in the administrative district of Kanaker-Zeitun, the restoration of Children's Railway in Yerevan, works in the underpass of Yerevan station.
Also visitors could get acquainted with the activities of the Centre for transport services of CJSC "SCR" and the geography of railway passenger traffic.
The exhibition showcased the recent innovations in the urban economy of Yerevan, as well as currently implemented projects, innovative work in the field of external design and advertising, technologies in management, architecture, etc.
First holiday "Erebuni -Yerevan " was celebrated in 1968, when the city was 2750. Until 1988 the celebration was an annual event, but after Armenia’s proclamation of independence this tradition resumed only in 1998.
Yerevan (Erebuni) was founded in 782 BC, 29 years before the founding of Rome, by the king of Urartu Argishty I in the south-east of the Armenian Highland. Stove with cuneiform writing which bears the date of the founding of the city is still in the fortress museum of Erebuni.