In January-October 2013 SCR Transported 2730.0 Tons of Cargo
In January - October 2013 South Caucasus Railway has transported 2730.0 thousand tons of Cargo which is 5.1 % less than the same period in 2012.
In export traffic for 10 months 390.4 thousand tons of cargo have been transported by rail, in import 1002.4 thousand tons, local 1337.2 thousand tons.
However, only in October SCR has transported 342.3 million tons, up 5.7 % from the same period last year. In the reporting period the export traffic reached 39.0 million tons, which is 17% lower than in October 2012.
However, the increase compared to the same period last year was marked by the import and domestic traffic: the import reached 150.5 million tons (up 4.1%) and the local traffic 152.8 thousand tons (an increase of 15.7%).
General Director of SCR Victor Rebets instructed the responsible managers to study the situation in detail, to develop measures to ensure the growth of cargo traffic. The head of the Company noted that it was necessary to operate interactively with cargo transporter, to form a productive dialogue with shippers, improving the level and quality of services.