SCR Delegation Participated in the Armenian-Russian Business Forum
SCR Deputy Director General on Interaction and logistics Oleg Shatalov and the Company’s Chief Engineer Aram Yedigaryan on November 21st took part in the Armenian- Russian business forum organized by the Club Patrons of Russian Orthodox Maecenas.
The main topics of the forum were infrastructure projects, energy issues, insurance, development of hospitality and tourism industry, and Oleg Shatalov presented to the audience the main activities of CJSC "SCR", the main achievements of the company for 5 years working in Armenia.
Deputy Director General recalled that South Caucasus Railway aimed at technical and technological modernization of the railway infrastructure in Armenia for 5 years achieved 20 % growth in freight volumes, carrying more than 3 million passengers.
According to the SCR concession contract our investment in rail transport in Armenia for 5 years had to make 91 billion drams. At this moment the investment program is executed by 100.5 %: we have already invested 90 billion drams, and by the end of the year the program will be implemented in full,"- said Oleg Shatalov.
He reminded that SCR is among three largest employers in Armenia, the company carried out a series of social programs aimed at assisting employees.
During the forum, representatives of Armenian and Russian business exchanged views on the prospects for the development of joint projects, expanding mutually beneficial cooperation.