SCR Participated in the Armenian-Russian Interregional Expo
On December 3rd South Caucasus Railway participated in the exhibition of Armenian and Russian regions in Yerevan in the framework of the Third Interregional Forum "Russia. Armenia. Custom Union."
The exhibition was opened by the co-chairs of the Armenian- Russian intergovernmental commission on economic cooperation the Prime Minister Tigran Sargsyan and Russian Transport Minister Maxim Sokolov.
The Armenian Prime Minister noted that such meetings and exhibitions with the participation of regions of the two countries had not only become a good tradition, but also an important link in intergovernmental relations.
In turn, Russian Transport Minister stressed that the participation of eight Russian governors in the ongoing exhibition demonstrated the productivity of bilateral relations, strengthening interregional relations.
Tigran Sargsyan and Maxim Sokolov acquainted with the exposition, products and services of the regions of two countries and private companies.
At CJSC "SCR" pavilion, decorated in a train roomette, the co-chairs of the Armenian- Russian commission talked with the CEO of the company Victor Rebets. The Prime Minister asked about the implementation of concession liabilities of SCR and the possible restart of railway communication with Russia through Abkhazia.
By the way, so unusually designed SCR pavilion attracted the attention of ordinary visitors and other exhibitors as well.
Representatives of CJSC "SCR" also participated in the round table "Russian-Armenian joint projects in the field of transport in terms of Eurasian integration processes". The Company’s Chief Engineer Aram Yedigaryan presented to the participants SCR basic activities in passenger and freight transport services, the main achievements over the past 5 years.