Five Teenagers Arrested for  Theft of Cable on Rail
Employees of Armenian Police Criminal Investigation Department of Masis  detained five minors from Ayntap, regularly committing theft of cable ties belonging to South Caucasian Railway. Five young people aged 15-17 years, on April 9, 11, 13, 30 committed theft of cable ties in various areas of CJSC "SCR" driving of Noragavit-Masis.
As a result, the railway has suffered property damage in excess of 536,000 drams. Operational-search activities were held combined by both police and railway and perpetrators were arrested. It was found out that teenagers have passed the stolen cable to the metal dump at a lower price.
Presently the investigation continues.
CJSC "SCR" stresses that such thefts of equipment and means of communication are very dangerous for the railroad and safe movement of trains. In particular, the stolen cable provides connection to duty stations with turnouts, traffic lights, etc.