SCR, the Ministry of Transport of the RA and “Armenia International Airports” signed a Memorandum of Intent for the Construction of railway to the Airport "Zvartnots"
On May 4 General Director of CJSC "SCR" Victor Rebets, Minister of Transport and Communication Manuk Vardanyan and General Manager of CJSC "Armenia International Airports" Marcelo Vende signed a Memorandum of intent for the construction of railway in the direction of Armenian International Airport "Zvartnots".
The railway to the airport will be 7800 meters long, 5350 meters of which will be a new railway line. A rail tunnel 810 meters long is also planned to be built.
This project will enable the railway to connect the passenger terminal of international airport "Zvartnots" to Metro Station "Charbakh" and cargo terminal to the railway station "Karmir Blur."
The memorandum was signed, taking into account the strategic program of the Government of the RA to build an international logistics center and a free economic zone in "Zvartnots" Airport and in adjacent areas well.
Taking into consideration the need of Armenian International Airport to serve constantly growing volume of passenger and freight traffic, the parties agreed on the construction of the railway line as soon as possible within the framework of cooperation between the government and the private sector.
In accordance with the memorandum, the parties agreed to appoint decision-makers  who in three months will work out proposals on the implementation of the project.