CJSC “SCR” Expands Cooperation with Armenian Companies
CJSC “South Caucasian Railway” continues to implement its policy to support domestic production, expanding cooperation with Armenian companies. As an example of this fruitful collaboration is the company “Mobile Tiwi” supplying rubber superstructure products for the needs of the railway.
SCR has started cooperation with the company “Mobile Tiwi” in 2010, and during this period products were delivered strictly on time. And in 2012 the company received a certificate of Conformity from Federal Agency for Technical Regulation and Metrology of the Russian Federation.
CJSC "SCR" provides ongoing support for the Armenian economy, which is expressed primarily in support of domestic producers. In particular, the railroad gives priority to local companies while purchasing products, goods and services. Last year the volume of SCR purchases was over 2 billion drams, and in 2012 this figure will be more than 4 billion drams.
With the gradual development of the rail industry, the number of employees of partner companies of SCR is growing. Thus, over the past 3 years, about two thousand new jobs have been founded.
In addition, SCR holds a policy of supporting small and medium businesses, facilitating companies of this class to enter international markets, providing transportation services to sufficiently competitive rates.