CJSC "SCR" Reminds of the Need to Conform with the Railroad any Excavation Works Near Railway Sites
On May 3, 2012 at 20:35 on the stretch "Spandaryan - 9th mile" a freight train locomotive clashed a tractor. The clash has been reported to the appropriate department of Yerevan Police.
Through the inspection it was found out that the excavator of "Yerevan-Jur" company during excavation repairs on running water bucket near the railroad tracks touched the handle coupler of the locomotive train.
After inspection of the locomotive at the station Masis it was found out that the locomotive has not received any other damage and the handle coupler will be rectified on their own.
However, the SCR considers it necessary to recall that during any excavation on or near the sites of the railroad, the Company requires an obligatory agreement with CJSC "SCR". This requirement is due to the need to ensure safety of both passenger and freight trains, passengers’ life and health.