SCR Solemnly Celebrated May 9
On May 9, Victory Day, employees and veteran railroad workers of South Caucasian Railway headed by SCR General Director Victor Rebets commemorated the fallen in the Great Patriotic War, visiting the monument dedicated to the soldiers working in railroad and the Tomb of the Unknown Soldier in Victory Park.  In Azatamartikneri (Freedom fighters) park in Erebuni veterans and employees of SCR laid flowers at the memorial to those railroad workers killed in wars.
General Director of CJSC "SCR" Victor Rebets noted that on May 9 in the former Soviet Union territory a common holiday is celebrated that unites all nations and generations.
“In the Great Patriotic War fought about 600,000 Armenians, about 300,000 of them were killed. During the war in the Soviet Union six Armenian divisions were formed who fought from the Caucasus to Berlin. More than 60 Armenian generals commanded major joints of the Red Army, different the armies and fronts. 70,000 Armenian soldiers, officers and generals were awarded the orders and medals of the USSR for their courage and bravery in the battle, for their skillful command of military units. 106 Armenian soldiers were awarded The Hero of the Soviet Union which was the highest award in the SU. 27 Armenians were holders of the Order of Glory”, - said V. Rebets.
Head of SCR also noted the large contribution of the railway workers to the victory in World War II.
“During the Great Patriotic War, the railroad carried 20 million cars of soldiers, as well as cargo (shells, military equipment and food). From 1941 to 1945, railroad workers rebuilt 120.000 km of railways, 13,000 small and about 3 thousand large bridges”- reminded the head of SCR.
Meanwhile V. Rebets noted that in Armenia May 9 is a double holiday: Armenia also celebrates the 20th anniversary of Shushi rescue. V. Rebets emphasized that many railroad employees took part in the Liberation War of Artsakh.
After a solemn meeting in Azatakartikneri Park veterans and SCR staff went to Victory Park, where they laid flowers to Eternal Flame near the Tomb of the Unknown Soldier and the veterans dined in the camp kitchen.
We remind that on the occasion of Victory Day 61 veteran railroaders, 142 railroad workers participants of Artsakh Liberation War and families of 6 railroad-workers-freedom fighters killed in the war have received financial aid accordingly in the amount of 50 thousand drams, 30 thousand drams and 50 thousand drams.