The First 10 Repaired Passenger Cars of “Armenia” Brand Train Were Presented at the Station “Yerevan”
On May 15 the presentation of the first 10 repaired passenger cars of “Armenia” brand train of Yerevan-Batumi-Yerevan route was held at the central Station “Yerevan” of CJSC “South Caucasian Railway”. The head of SCR Passenger Transport Directorate Gagik Movsisyan told the journalists that the train cars were repaired at the Yerevan wagon-locomotive depot and they fully complied with the technical, hygienic and safety standards. According to the head of the Directorate the average repair cost of a train car counted 900 thousand drams.
“Yerevan-Batumi-Yerevan train will run from June 15. By the end of May all train cars will be repaired. This year we are increasing the stock of the train: last year the stock consisted of 15 cars, this year there will be 17 cars plus a soft car”, said G. Movsisyan.
He also recalled that in summer 2011 about 42.5 thousand people were passengers of “Armenia” brand train and this year SCR plans to transport about 50 thousand passengers.
We remind that presently all branches of production of SCR are preparing for passenger traffic in summer season. The railway carries out repairs and inspections of passenger cars and locomotives, checks the security level on trains.
In particular, until May 27 the depot repairs and paints 12 electric trains, in 16 cars air conditioning system will be strengthened, 7 carriages of Yerevan-Batumi-Yerevan track will reopen, which have passed overhaul in Voronezh.