CJSC “SCR” Delegation Takes Part in the 56th Session of the Council for Rail Transport of the Commonwealth in Moscow
The general director of “South Caucasian Railway” Victor Rebets and the deputy director of interoperability and logistics Anatoly Danchenko participate in the 56th meeting of the Council for rail Transport of the Commonwealth opened on May 17 in Moscow. The Armenian delegation also included the head of Railway department of the Ministry of Transport and Communication of the RA Arsen Hovhannisyan. The meeting which will run until May 18 is attended by the heads of railway administrations of the Russian Federation, Azerbaijan, Belarus, Kazakhstan, Kyrgyzstan, Moldova, Tajikistan, Turkmenistan, Uzbekistan, Ukraine, associate members of the Council (the heads of the railway administrations of Bulgaria, Georgia, Latvia and Finland).
In addition, as an observer at the meeting the heads of the railway administration of Lithuania and Estonia are present, as well as representatives of the CIS Executive Committee.
The Council’s 56th meeting’s agenda is expected to consider a wide range of issues including a report on the implementation of decisions of the 55th meeting of the Council which took place in Yerevan; the results of the operational work of the railway network in 2011 and the 1st quarter of 2012; regulations of train schedule for 2012-2013 years; the issues of passenger transportation in interstate communications.
We note that this year the Railway Transport Council of the Commonwealth celebrates its 20th anniversary. The institution was established on February 14, 1992 to coordinate the work of the railway transport at the international level and to develop agreed principles of its activity.