SCR investments volume in 2012 is 13.5 billion AMD
According to the Company's investment program the volume of investments of CJSC "South Caucasian Railway" in 2012 is13.5 billion drams. This was stated by CJSC SCR Chief Executive Officer Victor Rebets on May 24 at a press conference dedicated to 100 days in office as the head of the company.
More than 90% of investments will be focused on railway infrastructure improvement, which besides railroad includes a variety of productions, in particular, the power supply system, - said V. Rebets.
SCR head also said that in 2012 the Company almost doubled the amount of purchase of goods and services from domestic producers. As V. Rebets recalled in 2011 SCR spent 2 billion drams on purchases.
We have already stated that we are ready to double the amount of funds for the purchase of goods. SCR is quite a demanding and exacting partner. Our main requirement is the high quality of products, - said SCR Chief Executive Officer of the Company.
During the three years of work in Armenia SCR invested in rail infrastructure over 72.1 billion drams. Since the beginning of the concession activity about 160 km of track has already been repaired, more than 7.7 thousand concrete sleepers and about 260 thousand wooden sleepers have been replaced.