CJSC "SCR" Is Intended to Focus on the Development of Commuter Passenger Transportation
CJSC "South Caucasian Railway" is going to pay higher attention to the development of commuter rail transportation, -  announced Victor Rebets, the Chief Executive Officer of CJSC "SCR" on May 24 at the press conference dedicated to 100 days in office as the head of the company.
Commuter rail transportation is a very specific segment of the passenger traffic. Unfortunately, it is unprofitable activity not only in Armenia but also in Russia and many other countries where losses from the railway commuter transportation is reimbursed by the state. In Armenia this issue is still being worked out. We expect that this type of transportation services will be developed, and the dynamics of April prove it, - said V. Rebets.
As the head of the Company mentioned until the end of 2012 five trains would be repaired that would run on all commuter routes operating in SCR.
Regarding the international traffic V. Rebets noted that the railroad was constantly working on the improvement of the quality of passenger transport. The Chief Executive Officer recalled that recently the presentation of the first 10 cars of brand train "Armenia" of Yerevan-Batumi-Yerevan route was held.