CJSC "SCR" together with partner companies holds a contest-festival for school children of Gyumri
CJSC "SCR" together with the travel agency "Imtour", football club "Shirak" and the insurance company "Rosgosstrakh-Armenia" organized an intellectual contest-festival "Our Motherland" for 200 students of  7-12 classes from Gyumri.
The festival takes three stages. During the first phase internal selection in the schools of Gyumri was conducted, and then started the second stage of testing. On the first and second stages the participants answered questions relating to the history, geography, environment, culture and sports in Armenia.
Today the third stage of the competition launched. In the early morning 152 participants travelled from Gyumri to Alaverdi, Sanahin, Dsegh on the SCR train. A final stage of the competition will take place in the spiritual and cultural center of Haghpat.
The winner will be presented a seven-day trip to Greece in the wake of Alexander of Macedon from the tour company "Imtour".
Such trips on train will make the Motherland more familiar to the pupils deepening their knowledge of  history and geography. Such contests will be consistent and school pupils from different regions of Armenia will take part in them.