First This Year Brand Train "Armenia" Has Departed from Yerevan to Batumi, Also Tickets Are Now Available Online
The Brand Train "Armenia" of CJSC "South Caucasian Railway" has gone from Yerevan to Batumi first time this year. Passengers of the first trip were about 80 people.
The main innovation of the summer season 2012 was the start of online ticket sales in the site Now, the passengers can buy a train ticket from their home or office computer.
During the presentation ceremony of the online ticket sales, the Acting CEO of CJSC "SCR" Marat Khakov noted that this summer the travel time of the brand train has significantly reduced: it takes 16 hours 10 minutes arrive in Batumi from Yerevan; it takes the same way back, despite the fact that four years ago the trip used to take about 20 hours.
"Much attention is paid to the renewal of rolling stock: last year seven passenger cars were reraired in the factories of Russia," - said the acting CEO.
The importance of the development of railway infrastructure of Armenia stressed the Minister of Transport and Communication Manuk Vardanyan, who noted that work carried out by SCR had led to the creation of a safe and modern railway in the country.
We rrecall that the brand train "Armenia" runs every day - from June 15 to September 30. The rolling stock includes fully updated ccompartment cars  and sleeping cars that are equipped with air conditioning.
The number of passengers of the brand trains is growing. For example, in 2009 16,263 passengers used the train services, in 2010 - already 40 304 passengers, in 2011 - 42.3 thousand passengers, and in 2012 this figure is expected to increase up to 50,000. Thanks to conduction of the  rolling stock and the improvement of the quality of services provided by SCR the number of passengers grows.
Only in 2011-2012 20 cars out of 42 of the brand train "Armenia" have passed overhaul and refurbishment with modernization in the Voronezh railroad car repair plant. The rest of the cars were repaired in Yerevan wagon-locomotive depot.
In 2012, the price policy of SCR has not changed significantly: the price of second-class ticket is about 10 thousand drams, a seat in a simple coupe will cost 14 thousand drams, a seat in the coupe with increased comfort is 16 thousand drams. At the same tickets of the sleeping cars fell by 10% compared to last year: this year a ticket costs 24 thousand drams.
This year SCR continues to provide the passengers services of transit trips from Batumi to the Black Sea resorts such as Sochi. Last year we first offered our customers such a service, which has proved to be quite demanded.